Question
Updated on
4 Feb 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
A farm worker claimed to have seen a figure cutting corn in the moonlight. Why not using "claimed to had seen" in the sentence? It seems that the verb "See " comes up earlier than "claim".
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Vietnamese
- English (UK) Near fluent
two reasons: a) "claimed" is already past tense, so you do not use another past tense after that. b) you use "have" because "to have" is infinitive form. you never use a past tense with "to"
there are two ways to write this
- A farm worker claimed to have seen...
- A farm worker claimed he had seen...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?