Question
Updated on
14 Aug 2017
- English (UK)
- German
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does 生きてこそ
その『〜てこそ』はどういう意味ですか? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
こそ is used to emphasize the word before that, but it's difficult to translate it because there's no English equivalent. In your case, I would translate the whole phrase as:
only when you are alive
when you do live
if you are just alive
Hope it will be helpful.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
We use "a verb + てこそ" when we want to emphasize that to do "the verb" is an essential prerequisite for something.
Ex)
生きてこそ未来がある
→"Being alive" is an essential prerequisite to have a future.
Was this answer helpful?