Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2014
- Arabic
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
How do you say this in English (UK)? hello , I've read this expression . "Not him, by any chance?" I didn't understand the meaning here and would you please explain to me that meaning and give me some examples for how to use "by any chance" and when . Thank you very much.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
"By any chance" is a way of asking a question gently. So, I might ask "Is this your coat, by any chance?" If I wanted to not be intrusive, and also sound a little fancy. :D
"Not him, by any chance" means that the person who is talking is asking if it is this person ("him").
So, did that answer all your questions, by any chance? :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic