Question
Updated on
15 Aug 2017
- Azerbaijani
-
English (UK)
-
German
-
Italian
Question about Italian
How do you say this in Italian? le gatte and i gatti. what is difference between them?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
le gatte = female plural
i gatti = male plural
Was this answer helpful?
- Azerbaijani
- Italian
la gatta = female singular
il gatto = male singular
Was this answer helpful?
- Azerbaijani
thank you. Does this rule belong only cat? or all of animals?
- Italian
- Italian Near fluent
Sometimes masculine and feminine are quite different:
il cane (m) / la cagna (f) (dog)
il leone (m) / la leonessa (f) (lion)
Moreover, sometimes only the masculine or the feminine exists. For instance you can say 'la giraffa' (the giraffe) but you can't say 'il giraffo'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian Near fluent
gatta: singular famale
gatte: plural famale
gatto:singular male
gatti: plural male
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@dadeisok any hints, patterns or rules to help determine which creatures can share both f/m nouns and which are only either m or f?
Was this answer helpful?