Question
Updated on
10 May 2016
- Russian
- French (France)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
Please show me example sentences with fairly . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
the dictionnary states that this word can be similar in meaning to quite. if so what are the differences?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
It can have two meanings. The first is in regard to how something is treated well.
'She was treated fairly' or 'That test was graded fairly'
The second is used in terms of size /volume/ intensity instead of 'very'.
'That cut is fairly big' or 'That's a fairly small key.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- French (France)
- English (UK)