Question
Updated on
16 Aug 2017
- Spanish (Venezuela)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
What is the difference between mandarín and cantones ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
They are both Chinese languages, but are different enough that a Mandarin-only speaker and a Cantonese-only speaker can have trouble understanding each other. A main difference is how words are pronounced. Although Cantonese can be written, it is mostly a spoken language. They sound very different because they have a different phonetic system. A key difference is that Cantonese has 6 tones while Mandarin has 4 tones. The two Chinese languages also differs in their vocabularies, slangs, and idioms. So sometimes they sound different not just because of pronunciation, but rather they name the same thing in completely different ways. In some Cantonese speaking area like Hong Kong and Macau, people write in traditional Chinese characters, while other Cantonese speakers, in Guangdong province of China, for example, write in simplified Chinese characters.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Venezuela)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Mandarin is more common because most people in china speak mandarin
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Cantonese is just mostly use by Hong Kong people
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Cantonese is mostly used in Hong Kong and Guangdong whereas Mandarin is the most common language in mainland China.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Venezuela)