Question
Updated on
10 May 2016
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
Japanese
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
How do you use the verb "ir" and "dar" in their imperative forms (as a command)?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
With "ir":
"Ve a tu habitación"
"Ve" is the conjugation form of "Ir"
With "dar":
"Dame eso ahora"
"Dame" is a conjugation form of "Dar"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@andybann Che, no sólo tienen dos formas...
@JacksonToTheEast
- tú: ve | da
- vos: andá | da (only in Argentina, Uruguay and a few other places)
- usted: vaya | dé
- vosotros: id | dad (only in Spain is this used)
- ustedes: vayan | den
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)