Question
Updated on
16 Aug 2017
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does mild mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
"This hot sauce is mild." - it's not spicy
"It's mildly chilly outside." - it's kind of cold
Mild means not the most
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Mild" has several meanings.
"Mild" weather is weather that is neither very hot nor very cold.
"Mild" sauce refers to a sauce that is not very hot.
A person with a "mild" temper is easy to get along with.
A horse or a dog with a "mild" temperament is an animal that is docile and friendly.
A "mild" soap or detergent is one that is not harsh.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)