Question
Updated on
17 Aug 2017
- Russian
- Ukrainian
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about Japanese
How do you distinguish katakana letters シ、ツ? I can't remember it well
..
..
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
つツtsu
●[Video to learn katakana]
・https://youtu.be/s6DKRgtVLGA
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Basically, the shapes are different but I understand it might be difficult to distinguish which is which visibly sometimes. However, we know the meaning of the words so I think we do it by knowledge.
For example, シャツ can't be ツャシ because of the meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
”シ”Will draw two short horizontal lines and one diagonally from the bottom. ”ツ”There are two short vertical lines and one diagonally from the top. Can you understand? My explanation is bad. sorry.🙇
Was this answer helpful?