Question
Updated on
17 Aug 2017
- French (France)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Japanese
「おじいさん、おじいさん、うまいももを 拾った で めしあがれ。」
I don't understand the で in the sentence. why is there?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
うまいもの→delicious food
It's mean
おじいさん。おいしいものを拾ったので食べてください。
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@Fujise oh I see~ the sentence is from a traditional children's book ^^ so I guess that's why the way of speaking is different. thank you~!
- Japanese
it is difficult because there are many words of similar meaning.haha
Was this answer helpful?