Question
Updated on
19 Aug 2017
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
It difficult to understand the difference between ありがとうございま すand ありがとうございましだ for me.
Why use post tense to thank someone?
and when to use post tense?
Tnank you very much!
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
お茶いれましたよ。ありがとうございます。
今までお世話になりました。ありがとうございました。
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
ありがとうございます。
To expresses the current feelings. The object is the present feeling.
ありがとうございました。
To express appreciation for past events itself. The objects are past events.
Was this answer helpful?