Question
Updated on
5 Feb 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
In my textbook, one of the characters says " Are you making something?"
However, I learned we use "anything" in interrogative sentence.
Why can we use "something" in this situation? Please tell me.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hebrew
"Something" is used when there's something concrete you ask about, where "anything" is more vague or maybe less specific in amounts.
For example, "are you making anything" would imply there are a lot of options and you're asking if anything was decided on, while "are you making something" would imply the options are more limited, probably previously discussed, and you're asking what of those is being made, if at all.
I'm not so sure about counterparts in Japanese, I get the feeling 何か works for both sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Example in a conversation with my friend who is an artist.
"Are you making anything these days?"
Means have you been active making art lately.
"I see that you have paint all over yourself. Have you been making something?"
This refers to a specific thing that they have possibly been working on
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks to you, I understand well!
Thank you for helping!!!!
Thank you for helping!!!!