Question
Updated on
19 Aug 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Were mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
- French (France)
were is past subjunctive for the verb to be
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Norwegian (bokmal)
it is the past tense of the verb "to be".
I am, you are, he/she/it is
we/you/they are
PAST TENSE:
I was, you WERE, he/she/it was
we/you/they WERE
Was this answer helpful?