Question
Updated on
11 May 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Italian
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Could you teach me some slangs or expressions that you use every day?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
whats up
shut the fuck up ( yea sorry for that)
oh my god
wow
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
You alright mate ?
What's good?
I dunno( means I don't know)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
What's up man?
That's awesome!
That's sucks
What the hell
What have you been up to?
How's life?
Chillin - just been chillin
( very informal used amongst homies((also informal))
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
legit = legitimate. And it basically adds emphasis. I legit cannot think of a single example.
Using LIKE instead of SAID. This has been around for a long time and doesn't seem to be going away.
The text book: I said I would go with him.
Real world: I was like sure I'll go with him.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@terry2016: haha loved your example of legit mate , that was legit for real😂😂😂
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Gonna (going to)
Wanna (want to)
Sup (what's up)
Sweet or awesome
Outta (out of)
Cool
Totes (totally)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@terry2016: legit..... I've never heard that before. I'll check out the word now!
Umm you mean "be like sure" = "said"? Kind of?
- Japanese
@bellacream: Ahhh yea I use some of them too! Ima tryna use outta too! ;) thank u
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
lowkey throwing shade(talking bout someone)
you good bro?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Low key throwing shade!? I've never heard and seen that😱😱😱
Thanks I'll check it out as well!
Thanks I'll check it out as well!