Question
Updated on
20 Aug 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Both of the words "knowledge" and "culture" are uncountable nouns. Then, about the following "BE," which is correct, "is" or "are"?: "Your knowledge and culture BE good."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
are, even if they are uncountable nouns, once you mention both at the same time they become a "They"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Japanese
@sigotw Thanks. There's an opposite answer what was said by a Spanish speaker, but I trust in your answer because you're an English speaker.
- Japanese
- Spanish (Spain)
ok here is an example
knowledge IS recognizing between good and bad.
The asian culture is very old.
in these two sentences the subject is singular so you must use Is. now take a look at this other example:
Knowledge and culture are part of our civilization.
now the subject is plural because you are talking about to things, that's why you have to use are
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@fernandezdyango Ah, your first answer wasn't opposite to the another (the English speaker's) answer. My query might be hard to understand. Thank you!
- Spanish (Spain)