Question
Updated on
21 Aug 2017
- Japanese
-
French (France)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "turn inside out" mean?
As an idiom related to traffic or transportation things.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay
- Japanese
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay
@cecilia22 inside out could also means that the inside surface turned to be on the outside. thus, 'a car turn inside out' in this context means 'the car is inverted.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ainulkautharks
Sorry again. In this case, does it mean the car was heading to somewhere but inverted in a sudden? Or the car was heading to the wrong direction than it was supposed to go?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay
@cecilia22 i believe that it means that the car was involved in a road accident and inverted (turn upside down).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay
@cecilia22 would you please put it in a proper sentence so i can understand the context clearer?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ainulkautharks I wish I could do that way, but I only have this phrase without any context and being asked to translate into Japanese. I wondered if it's a common phrase in English when it comes to traffic stuff.
I guess that traffic accident situation fits this phrase...
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay
@cecilia22 never heard of it. i've only heard about it being used in 2 situation;
1. she knows you inside out(very well)
2. i have my shirt on inside out(inverted)
i'm sorry that i'm not much a help 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
"Inside out" means that the insides are on the outside, like putting your underwear outside your pants, instead of inside (best example I could think of).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Malay
- Japanese
@KhAnubis Yeah, I think that's the common way to use this phrase. I wonder how it's related to transportation 😟
- English (US)
- Japanese