Question
Updated on
13 May 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Does this sound natural?
Teachers should decide each roles. In team teaching, there are two teachers at least. Therefore I think one teacher should teach all the students and the other should help a student who doesn't understand what we do. By this way, all the students can keep up with the classes.
※ team teaching →two or so teachers teach subject to students.
Answers
Read more comments
- Hungarian
Mostly seems fine. Instead of "the other should help a student who doesn't understand what we do." I would write "the other should help a student who doesn't understand what he/she is doing" OR "other should help students who don't understand what they are doing". It's because you are referring back to the student or students and using "we" would imply "us" and not the student.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Teachers should decide each role. In team teaching, there are at least two teachers. Therefore, I think one teacher should teach all students, while the other helps those who don't understand what is being done. This way, all students can keep up with classes.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
In team teaching, there are at least two teachers. I think one of the teachers should be responsible for teaching all the students while the other help those who don't understand what is being taught. In this way, all the students will be able to keep up with the lessons.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@lovechopperz you missed making a few words plural
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
- Japanese