Question
Updated on
25 Aug 2017
- Indonesian
-
Arabic
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between حمام and دورة مياه ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
The same meaning but دورة مياة is more formal
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@xra i thought 'حمام' is 'Spa' and 'دورة مياه' is 'Toilet'
- Arabic
@khalilbarizi
حمام : could mean bath/shower/Spa/and in some places toilet
دورة المياه:toilet/bathroom
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- Italian
@khalilbarizi حمام
can be used in different ways too besides toilet, it can mean also
-bath حمام, take a bath يستحم
-swimming pool حمام سباحة
I'm sure there a couple more uses for it
دورة مياه
is intended for restroom only I think
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@EurekaBits @amjadmakentosh .
إذا الأحسن استعمل 'حمام' أو 'دورة
مياه' ل'/BathroomToilet'؟
.
المثال: هو يذهب إلى الحمام لأن يستحم / يذهب إلى دورة مياه لأن يستحم؟
- Arabic
@khalilbarizi
يذهب إلى الحمام ليستحم/ﻷجل أن يستحم
is correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Arabic
no one can يستحم in bathroom
but he can in الحمام
so if someone want to go toilet to make a shit or something better to say:
ذهب إلى دورة المياه ليقضي حاجته
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- Italian
@khalilbarizi
اعتقد انه سيكون طبيعي اكثر اذا قلت
هو ذاهب يستحم
و لكن ممكن ايضا تقول
هو يذهب إلى الحمام لكي يستحم
theoretically you could use both,
but again I think دورة مياه is associated to restroom and toilet rather than bathing and showering. I think mostly because when we think about restrooms, we think about those in public places like restaurants and so forth which don't generally feature baths
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
They are the same but (دورة مياه ) is more formal and polite!
also (دورة مياه ) exists at home, restaurants or on streets maybe ... Its size is not that big ... but ( حمام) can also be a special place where people go to prepare themselves for a special ceremony or party epically the prides.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic