Question
Updated on
25 Aug 2017
- English (US)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
Co jest dobrym tłumaczeniem "żeby Polska była Polską" po angielsku? Czytałem, że "Let Poland be Poland" jest najlepszym tłumaczeniem, ale nie wiem jeśli to jest poprawny. (przepraszam za błędy)
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
jest to poprawne. ten zwrot używany jest między innymi w hymnie państwowym polski
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@panJakub bardzo przepraszam za nieścisłość. jest to frazes z polskiej pieśni patriotycznej :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@AlexanderSPQR in my opinion the best translation is "in order to Poland be Poland"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
I don't catch all the nieceties of English, so I'm not quite sure about that translation. "Żeby" is used here to intend a purpose, aim of deeds of the Polish people during hard times in their history.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@AlexanderSPQR "let Poland be Poland" is not accurate. Stanzas of this song describie characteristics of Poles. We are brave and never give up and it makes Poland be Poland. In a nutshell.
"Let" suggests that we ask sb for permission. We never ask 😉 we told the tsar "f**k you" and even when Poland was fragmented and anexed by Russia, Prussia and Austria for over 120 years, and there was no such a country like Poland on the map, it was still existent because of us.
Very dramatic 😉 at last it is patriotic song
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@flip-flop oh dear, 1. Not 20, but 125 years. 2. The song comes from 1976 so it was mosly about comunistic occupation. Used mostly in 1980's uprasings. What Prussia? Prussia stoped to exist in 1918. 3. In Eglish, "let" does not always mean to ask for permision. Do u ask somone's persmision when u say "let's go"? No, you decide to go and express that decision for others to join u.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@PaulaRK yes, you right about years. My mistake, it was supposed to be over 120.
And, yes, it doesn't always mean to ask for permission, however in this case it could be misleading. The verse is out of context, smartass, as you probably have noticed. Eventually, it is worth to explain the background. And, please, read the text first. There are plenty of references to history, also to Prussian Partition. Do you suggest that Piast, Krak and Lech were still alive in 1976 just because Jan Pietrzak meantioned them in the song? Oh dear...
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Polish
@flip-flop still 125 is more accurate than 20... Every sentence out of context can be misleading, but the questioner ask for this specific frase, not the history lesson. And he/she is a native, probably aware of the meaning of "let".
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Oh my God. Let know-it-alls be know-it-alls. My 20 was typo. I don't know what it was in your case, but I can imagine.
To translate literary source texts into target language it is always necessery to know source culture and history.
As a native, he still may not understand subtleties of Polish. That's why he asks.
Every sentence out of context should be not only translated but also explained. Especially if it clearly comes from widely known source.
You may or may not agree. I don't care. A while before you stated that Prussia has nothing to do with this song, so whatever.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@flip-flop well, if background is so crucial, the dating and perspective of usage is more important than Prussia. That what i meant. And the correction of years number even more, if we asume a questioner never had an european history lesson (which is rude). In that meaning my comment was just about the aspects of background that i find more important than bragging how awesome Poles are.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@PaulaRK dating and usage tell us nothing about which kind of "let" it is about
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@flip-flop pseudo-ONR bragging neither.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@PaulaRK Yep, you're right again. Fortunately no one is bragging here 😉 maybe mocking or illustrating with a bit of exaggeration, but for sure not bragging.
Your ONR-comment tells everything about you... thanks for this pointless discussion
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@flip-flop "we never ask, we tell f**k you" is not ONR-like statement at all, is it?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@flip-flop @PaulaRK Guys, guys don't argue, mistakes were made, but luckily my question was answered. I have read many books on Polish history, and I'm sure he meant to say 123 years. (Zrzucał uczeń portret cara is very much like saying "f**k you") 😂😂 thanks for the answers