Question
Updated on
Deleted user
14 May 2016
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I'm at a job and I'm at work ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Kazakh Near fluent
- Russian
I'm at a job doesn't necessarily mean that it is your regular job. It could mean that you are at a job interview or something that is temporary. I'm at work means that you are doing the job that you are doing regularly.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You would say "I'm at a job" when you are describing the type of work you do to other people.
Example: "I'm at a job where I cut hair."
Then you would use "I'm at work" when you are telling someone that you are working at your job in the present moment.
Example:
person 1- do you want to get lunch?
person 2- sorry, I can't, I'm at work.
Was this answer helpful?