Question
Updated on
26 Aug 2017
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? aim and goal have the same meaning? ok
for example, I have no aim to study something
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
No, aim is a verb while goal is a noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malay
Deleted user
I would say yes, they can have the same meaning depending on context.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
aim as a verb means you have a target. goal as a verb means you are working to achieve something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@yen089 Goal is not a verb. Verbs are actions.
"I aim" isn't the same as "I goal." It doesn't sound right.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Most Americans use goal instead of aim, I know I do. So some people might not realize that they basically mean the same thing. The attached picture is from the US Cambridge dictionary online.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malay
Deleted user
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)