Question
Updated on
28 Aug 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between anxious and nervous and jittery ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
All 3 can be used synonymously to mean feeling uneasy / scared / tense / unrelaxed about uncertain future events (although IMHO jittery is less often used in this sense).
But a few things to add:
Anxious can also mean very desirous.
It's been 2 weeks since my girlfriend went on her work trip. I am so anxious to see her.
And jittery can also mean 'can't keep still'.
My son is so jittery. He shakes his leg constantly and can't sit still for more than 30 seconds.
In this sense you could be jittery without really being anxious / nervous.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?