Question
Updated on
15 May 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Finnish
Question about English (US)
What does more or less mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
More means to give extra of something while less means to give a little bit of something (to take away).
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thanks, but is the a phrase? Sometimes I saw it in a sentence.
- English (US)
I think you're asking when someone replies more or less to you. And it means pretty much or that's almost right.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"More" or "less" are not phrases in themselves but can be used in MANY sentences and phrases.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
If someone replies more or less to u then yes it would be acceptable
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
A few years back, on assignment for a magazine, I began visiting talent hotbed: .....
- English (US)
I don't believe that is a saying. Best to search the meaning online. Probably just a thing that is specific to a certain type of work
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
Ahh yes a hotbed. So as it says in the sentence right after hotbed. It means - a place where a lot of one thing is produced or comes from. For example Canada is a hotbed for hockey players.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@DarcyCoss: thanks a lot. If u have any question about Chinese no matter Mandarin or Cantonese, don't hesitate to ask me.
- English (US)
You're welcome! Good luck with english😊
Was this answer helpful?