Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "bugs me out" mean?
I asked my friend who is in Stockholm what the weather was like there and he replied "according to a friend in New York it's kinda the same which bugs me out."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Well, "bugs me out" means "freak me out." Basically, it is creepy or strange.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's kind of like "気持ち悪い". You say something bugs you when it gives you a bad feeling.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I see. Does the sentence written by my friend sound natural?
- English (US)
It sounds natural but I don't say it. "It bugs me" is enough. =]
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
If you say "It bugs me." It means "It is annoying."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
We don't really say "bugs me out", just "bugs me".
It's another way to say that you are annoyed and don't like it.
Was this answer helpful?