Question
Updated on
3 Sep 2017
- English (UK)
-
Italian
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Italian
What is the difference between nel and nello ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
In Italian there are two singular masculine definite articles il/lo
Nel = in + il
Nello = in + lo
Il negozio = the store
Nel negozio = in the store
Lo spazio = the space
Nello spazio = in the space
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
There's no difference in meaning. You use "nello" when the following masculine word starts with "s + consonant", "z", "gn", "ps" or "pt". Otherwise, you use nel.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Italian
@suirosaalyn Forgot to add that you use "nello" also when following word starts with "ia", "ie", "io, "iu". And, in other cases the following word starts with vowel, you use "nell'".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@gutturnio let me clarify...
Nello + 's', 'z', 'gn', 'ps', 'ia', 'ie', 'io', 'iu'
Nel + All others except vowels
Nell + Vowels
Could you please give me some examples of nello + "ia/ie/io/iu" words?
- Italian
To clarify, this rule is about the use of article il/lo (and i/gli for plural). Nel/nello, del/dello, al/allo, dal/dallo, col/con lo, sul/sullo are just consequence.
And be aware, it's nello when you have "s+consonant", not only s. (Cause you say "nel sogno", "nel salto", etc)
Examples:
Devi essere costante nello studio
Metti i libri nello zaino
Vado dallo psicologo
Lo pterodattilo è un animale estinto
Nello yogurt ci sono pezzi di frutta
Lo iodio è un elemento chimico
Lo iato è un fenomeno linguistico
Lo iettatore porta sfortuna
(Don't worry too much about words starting with "ia, ie, io, iu", they are rare, but I wanted to be complete)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@suirosaalyn of course plural of il is i and plural of lo is gli (so you have nei/negli in plural). Rules are the same for plural except, if following word starts with vowel, it's always "gli".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Italian
it depends on what there is after
Nel mondo (in the world
Nello spazio (in the space
nel and nello either mean "in the"
whereas in English you only use "the", in Italian it depends on the name there is after
nel = English: in + the = Italian: in + IL
nello = English: in + the = Italian: in + LO
IL fuoco = IN + IL > NEL fuoco [in the fire
LO spazio = IN + IL > NELLO spazio [in the soace
LA casa = IN + IL > NELLA casa [in the house
i quadri = IN + IL > NEI quadri [in the paintings
GLI appartamenti = IN + IL > NEGLI appartamenti [in the apartments
LE strade = IN + IL > NELLE strade [in the
streets
Was this answer helpful?