Question
Updated on
17 May 2016
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does plow into mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
to plow into X = to crash forcefully or carelessly into X
to plow X into Y = to invest X (money, time, resources, etc.) into a project Y
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means to collide into something with a significant speed.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You can also plow a field, meaning, break up the soil so that you can plant seeds
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Plow" is also the name of the instrument used to plow a field.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's kinda funny to put most of these uses into one sentence: "the farmer plowed into the soil with his plow as he plowed the field."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A farmer plowing a field with a reversible plow...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian