Question
Updated on
3 Sep 2017
- Russian
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
Please show me example sentences with 摇尾巴 . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
To which animals can this be related? I found out that it definitely can be said about a dog (does it say anything about its mood? maybe it means the dog is happy?), but I'm not sure about other animals. Please answer as fully as possible!! It'll be also very nice of you to give some more verbs about tail movements of different animals (if they exist).
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
摇尾巴一般用狗或动物(特殊情况形容人,巴结 讨好 劝诱。贬义词)表示开心,顺从的意思。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
狗摇尾巴(as you know, it means happy)
猫摇尾巴(maybe means angry)
and sometimes we say 马甩尾巴 牛甩尾巴。
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@sea_fog when a cat do so, I'm not sure if it means angry, but I'm sure it doesn't mean happy.
when we talk about 牛 马, both 甩尾巴and 摇尾巴 are OK
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Russian
@aahahge @oliver6296 sorry to bother you again, but i draw kind of a map, which shows which verbs I can use with certain animals and which can't. Is it right? Tell me please which bits are not correct.
- Simplified Chinese (China)
你再不懂我要报警了,同样的笔写出来的你的字比我的好看。我可能是假中国人233😁。
如果搞不清楚你统一说摇尾巴也不会错。🐶🐶
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Russian
@aahahge yeah but may i reply in english haha
your compliment is so elegant! thank you c:
is it right that i can't say 狗甩尾巴 as it's not big? also, a small fish - does it 甩 or 摇? and what about 摆,is it also for big animals?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Small 用摇尾巴
Big。 用甩尾巴
巨大(huge)。用甩尾巴
很小(Very small)用摇尾巴
Fish is very small用摇尾巴or摆尾巴
摆尾巴=摇尾巴,摆尾巴比摇尾巴优雅一些幅度小一些。幅度(Range)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?