Question
Updated on
4 Sep 2017
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (UK)
What does "remains" mean in context?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
What is still there of the Templar Church.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Like the structure of the church is still visible. But it doesn't look like it used to. There may only be some bricks and wooden planks lying around, most probably the foundation.
@Erikajp
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- Spanish (Spain)
It means what's left of the church. The pieces that weren't destroyed.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
In this context, remains means - 廃墟
I hope that helps :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Natsu11: Oh, I see!
The word remain has a number of meanings, like fossil, even body, so I didn't understand.
Thank you for the detailed explanation.
It means like the remains of ancient Greece.
- Japanese
@CosmicConker: Oh, thank you for the translation in Japanese.
It's just right:) It's really helpful.
- English (UK)
- English (UK)