Question
Updated on
5 Sep 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
what does "heart goes out" mean?
"your heart goes out to him, doesn't it?"
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
It means you feel sympathy for this person.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
It means that your feelings are for them, to show you care about how they feel.
Was this answer helpful?