Question
Updated on
Deleted user
7 Sep 2017
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I suddenly laughed due to him. and I suddenly laughed because of him. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
"I suddenly laughed because of him." is more appropriate to say. Ex: He failed because he played too much. 'Because of' modifies 'failed'(verb).
His failure was due to playing too much. 'Due to' modifies 'failure'(noun).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user