Question
Updated on
7 Sep 2017
- Arabic
- English (US)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about Czech
What is the difference between jsi and jste ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Slovak
- Czech Near fluent
jsi = 2nd person singular
jste = 2nd person plural
When speaking to a stranger / older people / etc, you should use polite form, which means use 2nd person plural (even when you are talking to a single person).
Basically, if you don't call the person by their first name, you should use polite form (vykání).
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech
And some practical example:
Co jsi dnes dělal? (What did you do today?) = asking family, friends, etc.
Co jste dnes dělal? = asking your boss, professor, random person in the street (bizarre thought), etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech
@MohamedSebak Basically, "jsi"= "you are" (talking to ONE person) and "jste" = "you all are" (talking to more people). You can also use "Jste" when talking to only one person, in case you talk to somebody you don't know, it's usually someone older than you. For example, when you talk to your friend or a family member or classmates or whatever, you use "jsi", when you talk to older people you use "jste" and you also use "jste" when talking to more people :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech
I'd say that „jste" is far way more polite, and it is used when talking with someone with a great authority or just someone you don't know that well.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Jsi - You are (one person) Jste - You are (2 or more people)
Was this answer helpful?