Question
Updated on
8 Sep 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does be out on one's ass
(will be out on his ass) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Homeless, or owning few things. This person has nothing other than his own "ass." This is a mean (unkind) thing to say to someone. Usually this phrase means that they were "kicked out" of a house by a parent, spouse, etc.
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese