Question
Updated on
10 Sep 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between it was fun and it's been fun ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"It was fun." Refers to a specific event that was fun.
"It's been fun." is more of a common salutation (like, "It's been real.") and refers to a general feeling of fun. I usually say this with a healthy amount of sarcasm.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They can sometimes be used interchangeably but it depends. For example; if you were out with friends and are getting ready to go home, you can say either one, however, if the event you are talking about occurred a while in the past, you can't say "it's been fun" because this implies that it just happened. "it's been fun" refers to something that just occurred. "it was fun" refers to something in the past. Because you were out with your friends and ready to leave, it is both recent AND in the past, therefore you can say EITHER of them. However, if you are discussing the time you went to a festival last week, you can't say "it's been fun" because that did not just recently happen.
in short:
use either "It was fun" OR "it's been fun" when: the event you are discussing has JUST happened
use ONLY "it was fun when: the event you are discussing was in the PAST and NOT recent
i hope this was helpful!
Was this answer helpful?