Question
Updated on
11 Sep 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between alive and live ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
alive means that it is living, live has 2 meanings and two pronunciations. It can mean live, meaning to exist, or it can mean live, as in happening at that moment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)