Question
Updated on
21 May 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between at last and after all ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
"At last" or "at long last" means "eventually" or "finally".
"Here she is at last." She has finally arrived.
"After all" or "after all that" can also mean "eventually". It means after some time, effort or fuss.
"She didn't come after all." After everything that happened she didn't appear.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese