Question
Updated on
21 May 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does Super Tuesday mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In the United States, Super Tuesday, refers informally to one or more Tuesdays early in a United States presidential primary season.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
During an election year, each state around the US has a primary/caucus where people can vote for the presidential candidates they want. There is a particular day where many states have their primary on the same day. This is referred to as Super Tuesday, because a lot of voting happens, and a lot of delegates are awarded. In 2016, there was more than one "super tuesday" since this election season has been very dramatic.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@Ham It is already done. It happened on March 1. This year, March 16 was a day that people called "Super Tuesday 2"
Was this answer helpful?