Question
Updated on
16 Sep 2017
- Spanish (Venezuela)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Italian
-
English (US)
Question about German
What do these 2 sentences mean?
-Ich würde werden.
-Ich wäre geworden.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- German
ich würde werden is not something that is said in german as it doesn't make much sense/ is not used like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- German
Ich wäre geworden means "i would have become".
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@t-bone Kann man nicht? "Ich würde Tierarzt werden, wenn es nicht so schwer wäre!" Oder so. Wie soll man das denn sonst sagen? 🤔
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- German
dann geht das ja aber das war nicht die frage :)
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@millibekah You can say both. “Ich würde werden“ means “I would become“ while “Ich wäre geworden“ means “I would've become“. You just don't use them as sentences as you did but as part of a sentence. Therefore, “Ich würde Tierarzt werden, wenn es nicht so schwer wäre!“ is completely correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@naneU Ich weiß das ja. Deswegen war ich ja so verwirrt, als die erste Antwort angab, dass "Ich würde werden" eben nicht ginge.
Was this answer helpful?