Question
Updated on
16 Sep 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between a couple of days and a few days ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
How do use these two differently?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Vietnamese Near fluent
Couple - means in two, so if used literally it would mean in two days
But people use a couple of days even if it's not for two days so a few days and a couple of days can be considered the same!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- Vietnamese Near fluent
@cimajin few would mean anything more than 1! I would usually use a few if it's anything 3 or above!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese