Question
Updated on
19 Sep 2017
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Japanese
あっての
に限って
とあって
に至るまで
これの意味はなんですか?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
彼女あっての彼だった。He was nothing without her.
彼女に限って、そんなことはしない。She is the last person to do that.
彼女は秀才とあってすぐに回答した。Brilliant as she was, she responded immediately.
今日にいたるまで彼女は見つかっていない。She hasn't been found to this day.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
@kavindu 「あって+の」ですが熟語として使われます。
AあってのB means, A is essential to B. というような意味です。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)