Question
Updated on
19 Sep 2017
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Swedish
Question about Japanese
What does I was watching a Anime and I heard "きもちわり" or "kimochiwari" what does this mean? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
Are you sure it wasn't 気持ち悪い(きもちわるい)?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
If it's a casual chat, 「きもちわり」is possible. It's surely from 「きもちわるい (気持ち悪い)」, which means "yucky, uncomfortable, weird" etc. It may be seen in manga, although we never write that way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
- Japanese
@Cheyuchan
「きもちわるい」is the original form and it's very common in daily conversations. 「きもちわりぃ」is a slangish pronunciation of it. Personally I don't suggest to pronounce that way, but the word itself is a basic one :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?