Question
Updated on
21 Sep 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What does thumps up to sth / + example of this word mean?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
means approval and wishing good luck to someone.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I asked my boss "Can I go?" and he simply gave me thunbs up in reply.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- Afrikaans Near fluent
- English (UK)
it means you agree with what the other person is saying. this is shown when a person puts their thumb up. "sth" is short-hand for the word 'something'
Was this answer helpful?