質問
最終更新日:
2017年9月22日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (カナダ)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
日本語 に関する質問
what does ~ます mean は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- イタリア語
it has no meaning, it is added to a verb like: taberu > tabemasu, nomu > nomimasu. it makes sound the verb more formal and it is used in spoken language.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
oh sorry, the translation would be: ますの意味は何ですか。 sorry, I had missed the first part of your question.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@rayneq
"(なになに)します" の意味は 何ですか?
"(nani nani) shimasu" no imi wa nan desuka?
masu
1. used to indicate respect for those affected by the action
ex) iku > ikimasu, kaku > kakimasu etc.
2. used to indicate respect for the listener (or reader)
ex) oshiete kudasai > oshiete kudasai masu ka?
https://www.japandict.com/ます
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (カナダ)
@momonatu04 ありがとう!No, you actually answered my question at the beginning ^^ it’s just that i only have access to “how do you say” type of questions
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (カナダ)
- イタリア語