Question
Updated on
23 Sep 2017
- French (France) Near fluent
- Italian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
does the verb "can" have the future?
Like "I will eat" sounds good to me but not "I will can swim after my lessons"
Do you say "I will be able to swim" instead? And if yes why the verb can doesn't have the future, is there a grammar rule? Thank you
Answers
23 Sep 2017
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Chile)
you say i will can...., it doesn't rule
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali Near fluent
- English (US)
- Hindi Near fluent
"will" or "will be" is the future tense for "can."
Example: "I can swim." (Means that you are able to swim at the moment.)
Example: "I will swim." (Means you will go swimming sometime in the future.)
Example: "I will be able to swim." (Means that you will actually learn the action of swimming, because you literally can't swim in the present.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- French (France) Near fluent
- Italian
- English (US)
You would say "I will be able to swim." You can also say "I can swim after my lessons", either sounds natural.
"Can" can apply to both the future and the present. If you just say "I can swim" it sounds like the present. If you say "I can swim after my lessons" it indicates the future with the phrase "after my lessons." Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?