Question
Updated on
13 Feb 2015
- Russian
-
Finnish
Question about Finnish
what means "löysin ympäristönnormein"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Finnish
Without context it has no meaning. In any case, the "ympäristönnormein" should almost certainly be "ympäristönormein" instead. "Ympäristönormi" means an environmental norm.
If the following word woud be e.g. "mitattuna", then the whole fragment "löysin ympäristönormein mitattuna" could be rendered as "I found [...] measured from the perspective of environmental norms". It still would need further words to get any definite meaning.
One example would be "Löysin ympäristönormein mitattuna tärkeän tuloksen": "I found a result that is important when measured from the perspective of environmental norms."
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
This phrase was taken from tasks in the coursebook "Participial expressions" (I really don't even know how it could be said in English, in Finnish - partisiippirakenne-lauset) and here is it:
Maat, jotka jäävät yhdentymisen ulkopuolelle, pyrkisivät ja ajoutuvatkin houkuttelemaan pääomia löysin ympäristönormein.
Koskien "ajoutuvatkin" - en tiiäki mitä se on, koska en oo löytänyt sen kirjastosta. Ehkä tää on virhe?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Finnish
Okei, tämä konteksti muuttaa kokonaan aiemmat oletukseni :) Here "ympäristönormein" could be loosely translated as "accompanied with environmental norms". The meaning is close, but not quite the same, as "ympäristönormeilla" ("with environmental norms", where "with" has an instrumental meaning: almost like "by using environmental norms".)
"Ajoutuvatkin" should probably be "ajautuvatkin", a form of "ajautua".
But "pyrkisivät" and "ajautuvatkin" do not match, and this makes the sentence incorrect as such.
How to correct it? Either make also "ajautuvatkin" conditional: "ajautuisivatkin", or remove the conditionality from "pyrkisivät" and change it to "pyrkivät".
One possible correct sentence: "Maat, jotka jäävät yhdentymisen ulkopuolelle, pyrkivät ja ajautuvatkin houkuttelemaan pääomia löysin ympäristönormein".
A couple of possible translations to English:
Translation 1: "Countries that stay out of the unification, try to -- and are even driven to -- attract capital with loose environmental norms."
Translation 2: "Countries that stay out of the unification, try to -- and are also driven to -- attract capital, by having loose environmental norms."
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Luulen ymmärrettäväni nyt :D
Toisien sanojen, "ajautuvat" tässä tapauksessa tarkoittaa "Olla pakko"? Maat on pakko houkottella pääomia?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Finnish
Kyllä! :) Maat ajautuvat houkuttelemaan pääomia ~= maiden täytyy houkutella pääomia ~= maiden on pakko houkutella pääomia.
But more precisely: ajautua = "driven", "ajaudun velkaantumaan" = "I am driven to debt" ~= "I am forced into a situation in which I am in debt" ~= "I end up into a situation in which I am in debt".
"Ajautua" is very often used when talking about some objects being carried down a river by the stream.
In this case: lands are driven/forced or simply end up into a situation where they have to attract capital by means of having loose environmental norms.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Vain kielen praktiikkan puolesta:
"I am driven to debt" - "Minun pakotettavani"
"I am know what he is forsed into situation in which he is in debt" - "Tiedän joutui tilanteseen jossa hänen pakotettavan". Eli omistuksen liite käyttää vain jos lauseessa on kaks subjektipesoonaa, niin?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Finnish
"I am driven to debt" = "Ajaudun velkaantumaan."
"I know that he is forced into a situation in which he is in debt." = "Tiedän että hän joutuu tilanteeseen, jossa hänellä on velkaa."
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian