Question
Updated on
24 Sep 2017
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
-
Japanese
Question about Korean
사과 means Apple and also apologize right?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
Deleted user
- Korean
sa-gwa(사과) means an apple. However, its homonym has a totally different meaning. This second meaning is a noun and means an action to acknowledge faults and ask for forgiveness. So Koreans might say “did you get sa-gwa?(사과 받았어)” means “did they give you an apology?
This video explains about apple(사과) an other essential Korean homonyms. You might find it intresting:) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HgMoQ1znKoQ&......
See a translation
Was this answer helpful?