Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? 나는 중얼거리면서 말했다 i speak in mumbling
Answers
25 Sep 2017
Featured answer
- English (US)
You would just say “I mumbled”
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
Thank u!
I have question!
-Under the illusion that
-deluding myself that
-mistake that
What is different?
- English (US)
Well mistake is different because it’s something done wrong. You can do something on purpose but it’s a mistake because you regret it afterwards.
Ex: the mistake that I made was forgetting to turn off the fire before leaving the house
An illusion is done on purpose but it is something that looks or seems like one thing but is something else.
Ex: I was under the illusion that he loved me but he really didn’t.
If something is deluding it is like an illusion but it is used negatively. It is having a wrong idea about something
Ex: I was deluding myself that I wouldn’t win the contest, but I ended up winning
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean