Question
Updated on
25 Sep 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Nepali
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about Nepali
What does chhuchhi mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hindi Near fluent
- Nepali
Exactly i dont remember the word..but it is said to girls.. chucchi for girls and chuccho for boys...
chucchi is said to that girls who is short tempered in each and every thing, who keeps on fighting and arguing in small thing, who cannot be friendly,など など 😂😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepali
- English (US)
- Nepali
- English (US) Near fluent
- Nepali
it's said to short temper girl.. who is hard to deal😁
but it doesn't mean every CHUCCHI are rude and stubborn
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@sumin_chalise Thank you for your explanation. Also, it's helpful that you taught me male version of the word.😄In Japanese, we say both chucchi and chuccho "いじわる"😄
- Japanese
@Kimsha @banumiraj @sulav @Neha17 @ChronicProcrastinato
Thank you for your answers. So..can I use this word for both serious way and just for a joke?
- Nepali
@cisca Yes, you can use it as a joke as well.
Usually we use it for those who don't want to share their belongings.
kasto chhuchchi!
How mean!😑
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ChronicProcrastinato ahahaha🤣I hear something like that in childrens' conversation. Nepali people around me are so kind and they are willing to share there food so maybe I won't have chance to use this phrase😂Thank you for your answer☺️
- English (US) Near fluent
- Nepali