Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about Italian
What is the difference between dove sei and dove stai ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
Dove sei is more correct! You can use dove stai if you want to ask where a person live, but it`s not much common. However is better "dove sei"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Italian
they mean the same thing, but technically the verb "stare" is supposed to be used with the meaning of "stay" only... or in some cases to express your emotional and physical state ("sto bene"). so try not to use "dove stai?" or phrases like "sto a lavoro" because technically it means "i'm staying at work" and not "i'm at work". although a lot of people in central and southern italy do say that kind of thing, it's not really correct.
Was this answer helpful?