Question
Updated on
28 Sep 2017
- Russian
- Ukrainian Near fluent
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about Polish
What is the difference between Wsadzić and Wsunąć and Wepchnąć ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
wsadzić - put in
wsunąć - like gently put in
wepchnąć - put something hard/quick
Was this answer helpful?
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Polish
"Wsadzić" means to put something in
Wsadził kartę do czytnika (he put the card into the reader)
"Wsunąć" means to poke something in (gently, often in a gliding manner)
Wsunęła list pod drzwi (she slipped a letter under the door)
"Wepchnąć" means to push something in
Wepchnął go do basenu (he pushed him into the pool)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?