Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2017
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
-
Pashto
Question about Korean
What does 밥을먹었어요 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
It means "I ate rice"
밥을 = rice
먹었어 = ate (eat in past tense)
요 = formal sentence ending.
Note that many Korean sentences DO NOT have a subject.
You could say this to a stranger or someone of a higher position than you (some dude on a subway, a boss at work, your wife's grandmother, etc.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
밥 먹었어요. I've eaten.
밥 먹었어요? have you eaten? or have you had meal?
Was this answer helpful?